Over 1600 candidates will be vying for 117 seats in 15 states and Union Territories, including Tripura, on Tuesday, 22 April, in the phase 3 of the Lok Sabha Elections 2019.

This will be the biggest phase in terms of seats in the seven-phase elections that are set to conclude on 19 May.

Phase 3 includes all 26 seats in Gujarat and 20 seats of Kerala. Elections will also be held on 14 seats in Karnataka, 10 seats of Uttar Pradesh and 5 in West Bengal besides others.

This phase also includes the Tripura West Lok Sabha seat, polling in which was to be held on 18 April but was postponed to 23 April over law and order concerns.

Some of the most important names are taking part in the polls. The biggest name in the fray is Congress president and Prime Ministerial candidate Rahul Gandhi, who is for the first time contesting from a second seat besides Amethi – Kerala’s Wayanad.

On the other hand is first time Lok Sabha contestant BJP chief Amit Shah, who is fighting the elections from Gandhinagar.

Polling is expected to begin at 7 am and end by 5 pm.

Here is a look at the seats and key contenders where polling will take place on 23 April.

Assam

Constituency/ies that go to polls:

Dhubri, Kokrajhar, Barpeta, Gauhati

Number of contenders:

54

Main parties:

BJP+ AGP+ BPF, Congress, AIUDF

Key contest/s:

Kokrajhar –BPF’s Pramila Rani Brahma versus Independent candidate Naba Kumar Sarania

Dhubri – Maulana Badruddin Ajmal of AIUDF versus Abu Taher Bepari of Congress

Bihar

Constituency/ies that go to polls:

Jhanjharpur, Supaul, Araria, Madhepura, Khagaria

Number of contenders:

82

Main parties:

BJP+JD(U)+LJP, Mahagathbandhan of RJD+Congress+others

Key contest/s:

Madhepura – Sharad Yadav of LJD (RJD alliance) versus Jan Adhikar Party leader Rajesh Ranjan alias Pappu Yadav versus JD(U)’s Dinesh Chandra Yadav.

Araria – RJD’s Araria Sarfaraz Ahmad (alliance) versus Pradeep Singh of BJP

Chhattisgarh

Constituency/ies that go to polls:

Surguja, Raigarh, Janjgir-Champa, Korba, Bilaspur, Durg, Raipur

Main parties:

BJP, Congress

Number of contenders:

123

Key contest/s:

Durg – BJP’s Vijay Baghel versus Pratima Chandrakar of Congress

Raipur – BJP’s Sunil Soni versus Pramod Dubey of Congress

Dadra and Nagar Haveli

Constituency/ies that go to polls:

Dadra and Nagar Haveli

Main parties:

BJP, Congress

Number of contenders:

11

Key contest/s:

Dadra and Nagar Haveli – BJP’s Natubhai Gomanbhai Patel versus Congress’ Prabhu Ratnabhai Tokiya

Daman and Diu

Constituency/ies that go to polls:

Daman and Diu

Main parties:

BJP, Congress

Number of contenders:

4

Key contest/s:

Daman and Diu – BJP’s Lalubhai Patel versus Congress’ Ketan Patel

Goa

Constituency/ies that go to polls:

North Goa, South Goa

Main parties:

BJP, Congress

Number of contenders:

12

Key contest/s:

North Goa – Shripad Yesso Naik of BJP versus Congress’ Girish Chodankar.

Gujarat

Constituency/ies that go to polls:

Kachchh, Banaskantha, Patan, Mahesana, Sabarkantha, Gandhinagar, Ahmedabad East, Ahmedabad West, Surendranagar, Rajkot, Porbandar, Jamnagar, Junagadh, Amreli, Bhavnagar, Anand, Kheda, Panchmahal, Dahod, Vadodara, Chhota Udaipur, Bharuch, Bardoli, Surat, Navsari, Valsad.

Main parties:

BJP, Congress

Number of contenders:

371

Key contest/s:

Gandhinagar – BJP chief Amit Shah versus Congress’ CJ Chavda

Surat – BJP’s Darshana Jardosh versus Congress’ Ashok Adhevada

Vadodara – Ranjan Ben Bhatt of BJP versus Prashant Patel of Congress

Jammu and Kashmir

Constituency/ies that go to polls:

Anantnag

Number of contenders:

18

Key contest/s:

Anantnag – PDP chief Mehbooba Mufti versus Congress’ Ghulam Ahmad Mir versus NC’s Hasnain Masoodi.

Karnataka

Constituency/ies that go to polls:

Chikkodi, Belgaum, Bagalkot, Bijapur, Gulbarga, Raichur, Bidar, Koppal, Bellary, Haveri, Dharwad, Uttara Kannada, Davanagere, Shimoga

Main parties:

BJP, Congress+JD(S)

Number of contenders:

237

Key contest/s:

Kalaburagi – Congress’ Mallikarjun Kharge versus BJP’s Umesh Jadhav

Uttara Kannada – Ananth Kumar Hegde of BJP versus Anand Asnotikar of the JD(S)

Shimoga – B Y Raghavendra of BJP versus Madhu Bangarappa of Congress

Kerala

Constituency/ies that go to polls:

Kasaragod, Kannur, Vadakara, Wayanad, Kozhikode, Malappuram, Ponnani, Palakkad, Alanthur, Thrissur, Chalakudy, Ernakulam, Idukki, Kottayam, Alappuzha, Mavelikkara, Pathanamthitta, Kollam, Attingal, Thiruvananthapuram

Main parties:

BJP, UDF (Congress+), Left front

Number of contenders:

227

Key contest/s:

Wayanad – Congress president Rahul Gandhi versus BJP ally Bharath Dharma Jana Sena’s Thushar Vellapally versus LDF’ PP Suneer

Thiruvananthapuram – Congress’ Shashi Tharoor versus Kummanam Rajasekharan of the BJP versus LDF’s C Divakaran

Thrissur – BJP’s Suresh Gopi versus TN Prathapan of Congress versus Rajaji Mathew Thomas of LDF

Pathanamthitta – K Surendran of BJP versus Anto Antony of Congress versus LDF’s Veena George

Maharashtra

Constituency/ies that go to polls:

Jalgaon, Raver, Jalna, Aurangabad, Raigad, Pune, Baramati, Ahmednagar, Madha, Sangli, Satara, Ratnagiri-Sindhudurg, Kolhapur, Hatkanangle

Main parties:

BJP+Shiv Sena and Congress+NCP

Number of contenders:

249

Key contest/s:

Baramati – NCP’s Supriya Sule versus Kanchan Rahul Kul of BJP

Raigad – Shiv Sena’s Anant Geete versus NCP’s Sunil Tatkare

Odisha

Constituency/ies that go to polls:

Sambalpur, Keonjhar, Dhenkanal, Cuttack, Puri, Bhubaneswar

Main parties:

BJP, Congress, BJD

Number of contenders:

60

Key contest/s:

Puri – Sambit Patra of BJP versus Satya Prakash Nayak of Congress versus Pinaki Misra of BJD

Tripura East

Constituency/ies that go to polls:

Tripura East

Main parties:

BJP, Congress, CPI(M)

Number of contenders:

10

Key contest/s:

Tripura East – Jitendra Choudhury of CPI(M) versus Congress’ Pragya Debburman versus BJP’s Rebati Tripura

Uttar Pradesh

Constituency/ies that go to polls:

Moradabad, Rampur, Sambhal, Firozabad, Mainpuri, Etah, Badaun, Aonla, Bareilly, Pilibhit

Main parties:

BJP, Congress, SP+BSP+RLD

Number of contenders:

120

Key contest/s:

Mainpuri – SP’s Mulayam Singh Yadav versus Prem Singh Shakya of BJP

Rampur – Jaya Prada of BJP versus Azam Khan of SP

Pilibhit – BJP’s Varun Gandhi versus SP’s Hemraj Verma

Firozabad – Samajwadi Party Lohia (SBSP)’s Shivpal Singh Yadav versus Chandrasen Jadun of BJP versus SP’s Akshay Yadav

West Bengal

Constituency/ies that go to polls:

Balurghat, Maldaha Uttar, Maldaha Dakshin, Jangipur, Murshidabad

Main parties:

TMC, BJP, Congress

Number of contenders:

61

Key contest/s:

Jangipur – Mafuja Khatun of BJP versus Abhijit Mukherjee of Congress versus TMC’s Khalilur Rehman

Maldaha Uttar – Khagen Murmu of BJP versus Isha Khan Chowdhury of Congress versus TMC’s Mausam Noor

Murshidabad – BJP’s Humayun Kabir versus Abu Hena of Congress versus TMC’s Janab Abu Taher Khan

ALSO READ: Lok Sabha elections 2019 second phase | Key constituencies, candidates in 95 seats of 12 states and UTs

ALSO READ: Lok Sabha elections 2019 first phase | 91 seats in 20 states; here are key constituencies, candidates