The first phase of Lok Sabha elections will begin on 11 April, Thursday, with polling in 91 constituencies of 20 states and Union Territories of the country.

The constituencies where polling will be held include all the seats in Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim, Telangana, Uttarakhand, and Andaman and Nicobar Islands.

Some seats of Assam, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Jammu and Kashmir, Maharashtra, Manipur, Odisha, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal will also witness voting in the first phase which will start at 8 am tomorrow and end at 5 pm.

A total of 1285 candidates are in the fray for the 17th Lok Sabha from the 91 constituencies which go to polls on Thursday.

Andhra Pradesh              

Constituency/ies that go to polls:

Aruku, Srikakulam, Vizianagaram, Visakhapatnam, Anakapalli, Kakinada, Amalapuram, Rajahmundry, Narsapuram, Eluru, Machilipatnam, Vijayawada, Guntur, Narasaraopet, Bapatla, Ongole, Nandyal, Kurnool, Anantapur, Hindupur, Kadapa, Nellore, Tirupati, Rajampet and Chittoor.

Number of contenders:

319 candidates

Main parties:

BJP, Congress, TDP, YSRC, Jana Sena

Key contests:

Vizianagaram – TDP’s Ashok Gajapathi Raju versus P Sanyasi Raju of BJP versus Yedla Adiraju of Congress

Guntur – TDP’s Jayadev Galla versus Valluru Jayaprakash Narayana of BJP versus Shaik Mastan Vali of Congress

Amalapuram – TDP’s GMC Balayogi versus Ayyaji Vema Manepalli of BJP versus Janga Gowtham of Congress

Arunachal Pradesh

Constituency/ies that go to polls:

Arunachal West and Arunachal East

Number of contenders:

12 candidates

Main parties:

BJP, Congress

Key contest/s:

Arunachal West – BJP’s Kiren Rijiju versus Nabam Tuki of Congress

Assam

Constituency/ies that go to polls:

Tezpur, Kaliabor, Jorhat, Dibrugarh and Lakhimpur

Number of contenders:

41 candidates

Main parties:

BJP, Congress, AIUDF

Key contest/s:

Kaliabor – Mani Madhab Mahatnta of AGP versus Gaurav Gogoi of Congress

Bihar

Constituency/ies that go to polls:

Aurangabad, Gaya, Nawada, Jamui

Number of contenders:

44 candidates

Main parties:

BJP+JD(U)+LJP, Mahagathbandhan of RJD+Congress+others

Key contest/s:

Jamui – Chirag Paswan of LJP versus Bhudev Choudhary of RLSP versus Upendra Ravidas of BSP

Chhattisgarh

Constituency/ies that go to polls:

Bastar

Number of contenders:

7 candidates

Main parties:

BJP, Congress, BSP

Key contest/s:

Bastar – BJP’s Baiduram Kashyap versus Deepak Baij of Congress

Jammu & Kashmir

Constituency/ies that go to polls:

Baramulla and Jammu

Number of contenders:

33 candidates

Main parties:

PDP, Congress and JKNC alliance; and JKNPP

Key contest/s:

Baramulla – BJP’s MM War versus Haji Farooq Mir of Congress versus AIP’s Er Rasheed (with Shah Faesal’s support)

Maharashtra

Constituency/ies that go to polls:

Wardha                , Ramtek, Nagpur, Bhandara-Gondiya, Gadchiroli-Chimur, Chandrapur, Yavatmal-Washim

Number of contenders:

122 candidates

Main parties:

BJP+Shiv Sena and Congress+NCP

Key contest/s:

Nagpur – BJP’s Nitin Gadkari versus Congress’ Nana Patole

Bhandara-Gondiya – BJP’s Sunil Baburao Mendhe versus Nana Panchbudhe of NCP

Manipur

Constituency/ies that go to polls:

Outer Manipur

Number of contenders:

8 candidates

Main parties:

BJP, Congress, NPF

Meghalaya

Constituency/ies that go to polls:

Shillong, Tura

Number of contenders:

9 candidates

Main parties:

BJP, Congress, NPP, UDP

Key contest/s:

Tura – Rikman G Momim of BJP versus Mukul Sangma of Congress

Mizoram

Constituency/ies that go to polls:

Mizoram

Number of contenders:

6 candidates

Main parties:

BJP, Congress+ZPM, MNF

Nagaland

Constituency/ies that go to polls:

Nagaland

Number of contenders:

4 candidates

Main parties:

NPP, NDPP

Odisha

Constituency/ies that go to polls:

Kalahandi, Nabarangpur, Berhampur, Koraput

Number of contenders:

26 candidates

Main parties:

BJP, Congress, BJD

Sikkim

Constituency/ies that go to polls:

Sikkim

Number of contenders:

11 candidates

Main parties:

BJP, Congress, SDF, HSP, SKM

Telangana

Constituency/ies that go to polls:

Adilabad, Peddapalle, Karimnagar, Nizamabad, Zahirabad, Medak, Malkajgiri, Secunderabad, Hyderabad, Chevella, Mahbubnagar, Nagarkurnool, Nalgonda, Bhongir, Warangal, Mahabubabad and Khammam

Number of contenders:

443 candidates

Main parties:

BJP, Congress, TRS+AIMIM

Key contest/s:

Nizamabad – TRS’ K Kavitha versus BJP’s D Aravind versus Madhu Yashki Goud of Congress versus 178 farmers

Secunderabad – G Kishan Reddy of BJP versus Anjan Kumar Yadav of Congress versus T Sai Kiran Yadav of TRS

Nalgonda – Uttam Kumar Reddy of Congress versus Garlapati Jithender Kumar of BJP

Hyderabad – AIMIM’s Asaduddin Owaisi versus Bhagwanth Rao of BJP versus Firoz Khan of Congress

Khammam – Congress’ Renuka Choudhary versus Vasudev Rao of BJP

Tripura

Constituency/ies that go to polls:

Tripura West

Number of contenders:

13 candidates

Main parties:

BJP, Congress, CPM

Key contest/s:

Tripura West – Sankar Prasad Datta of CPI(M) versus BJP’s Pratima Bhaumik

Uttarakhand

Constituency/ies that go to polls:

Tehri Garhwal, Garhwal, Almora, Nainital-Udhamsingh Nagar, Haridwar

Number of contenders:

52 candidates

Main parties:

BJP, Congress

Key contest/s:

Almora – BJP’s Ramesh Pokhriyal versus Ambrish Kumar of Congress

Nainital-Udhamsingh Nagar – BJP’s Ajay Bhatt versus Harish Rawat of Congress

Uttar Pradesh

Constituency/ies that go to polls:

Saharanpur, Kairana, Muzaffarnagar, Bijnor, Meerut, Baghpat, Ghaziabad, Gautam Buddha Nagar

Number of contenders:

96 candidates

Main parties:

BJP, Congress, Alliance BSP-SP-RLD

Key contest/s:

Saharanpur – BJP’s Raghav Lakhanpal versus Congress’ Imran Masood versus SP-BSP-RLD’s Fazlur Rehman

Kairana – Pradeep Choudhary of BJP versus Tabassum Hasan of SP-BSP-RLD

Ghaziabad – BJP’s Vijay Kumar Singh versus Congress’ Dolly Sharma versus Suresh Bansal of SP-BSP-RLD

West Bengal

Constituency/ies that go to polls:

Coochbehar, Alipurduars

Number of contenders:

18 candidates

Main parties:

BJP, Congress, TMC, Left

Key contest/s:

Alipurduars – BJP’s John Barla versus Mohan Lal Basumata of Congress versus Trinamool’s Dasrath Tirkey

Andaman & Nicobar Islands

Constituency/ies that go to polls:

Andaman & Nicobar Islands

Number of contenders:

15 candidates

Main parties:

BJP, Congress, TMC

Lakshadweep

Constituency/ies that go to polls:

Lakshadweep

Number of contenders:

6 candidates

Main parties:

BJP, Congress