The government on Friday announced Padma Awards 2019 on the eve of the 70th Republic Day.

The President of India has this year approved conferment of 112 Padma Awards including a duo case (where award given to two persons but counted as one). The list has four Padma Vibhushan, 14 Padma Bhushan and 94 Padma Shri awards, including 11 in the category of Foreigners/NRI/PIO/OCI, three posthumous.

President Ram Nath Kovind will be confer the awards on the winners later this year.

The four chosen for Padma Vibhushan are Teejan Bai (Art-Vocals-Folk), Ismail Omar Guelleh (Foreigner-Djibouti), Anilkumar Manibhai Naik (Trade & Industry-Infrastructure), and Balwant Moreshwar Purandare (Art-Acting-Theatre).

Among the 14 Padma Bhushan awardees are mountaineer Bachendri Pal, actor Mohanlal and scientist Nambi Narayanan.

Gautam Gambhir, BajranG Punia and Sunil Chhetri, among others, have been selected for the Padma Shri. Other sportspersons to get the Padma Shri this year include Dronavalli Harika (chess), Sharath Kamal (table tennis), Bombayla Devi Laishram (archery), Ajay Thakur (kabaddi) and Prashanti Singh (basketball).

Congratulating all the winners, Prime Minister Narendra Modi posted on Twitter: “Congratulations to all those who have been conferred the Padma Awards. India is proud of each and every awardee, for the rich contributions towards various fields. They have made our nation and the world a better place!”

Padma Awards 2019 Complete List

PADMA VIBHUSHAN

Teejan Bai (Art-Vocals-Folk): Chhattisgarh

Ismail Omar Guelleh (Foreigner-Djibouti): Public Affairs

Anilkumar Manibhai Naik (Trade & Industry-Infrastructure): Maharashtra

Balwant Moreshwar Purandare (Art-Acting-Theatre): Maharashtra

PADMA BHUSHAN

John Chambers (Foreigner-USA): Trade & Industry-Technology

Sukhdev Singh Dhindsa (Public Affairs): Punjab

Pravin Gordhan (Foreigner-South Africa): Public Affairs

Mahashay Dharam Pal Gulati (Trade & Industry-Food Processing): Delhi

Darshan Lal Jain (Social Work): Haryana

Ashok Laxmanrao Kukade (Medicine-Affordable Healthcare): Maharashtra

Kariya Munda (Public Affairs): Jharkhand

Budhaditya Mukherjee (Art-Music-Sitar): West Bengal

Mohanlal Viswanathan Nair (Art-Acting-Film): Kerala

S Nambi Narayanan (Science & Engineering-Space): Kerala

Kuldip Nayar (Posthumous): Literature & Education (Journalism)

Bachendri Pal (Sports-Mountaineering): Uttarakhand

V K Shunglu (Civil Service): Delhi

Hukumdev Narayan Yadav (Public Affairs): Bihar

PADMA SHRI

Rajeshwar Acharya (Art-Vocal-Hindustani): Uttar Pradesh

Bangaru Adigalar (Others-Spiritualism): Tamil Nadu

Illias Ali (Medicine-Surgery): Assam

Manoj Bajpayee (Art-Acting-Films): Maharashtra

Uddhab Kumar Bharali (Science & Engineering-Grassroots Innovation): Assam

Omesh Kumar Bharti (Medicine-Rabies): Himachal Pradesh

Pritam Bhartwan (Art-Vocals-Folk): Uttarakhand

Jyoti Bhatt (Art-Painting): Gujarat

Dilip Chakravarty (Others-Archaeology): Delhi

Mammen Chandy (Medicine-Hematology): West Bengal

Swapan Chaudhuri (Art-Music-Tabla): West Bengal

Kanwal Singh Chauhan (Others-Agriculture): Haryana

Sunil Chhetri (Sports-Football): Telangana

Dinyar Contractor (Art-Acting-Theatre): Maharashtra

Muktaben Pankajkumar Dagli (Social Work-Divyang Welfare): Gujarat

Babulal Dahiya (Others-Agriculture): Madhya Pradesh

Thanga Darlong (Art-Music-Flute): Tripura

Prabhu Deva (Art-Dance): Karnataka

Rajkumari Devi (Others-Agriculture): Bihar

Bhagirathi Devi (Public Affairs): Bihar

Baldev Singh Dhillon (Science & Engineering-Agriculture): Punjab

Harika Dronavalli (Sports-Chess): Andhra Pradesh

Godawari Dutta (Art-Painting): Bihar

Gautam Gambhir (Sports-Cricket): Delhi

Draupadi Ghimiray (Social Work-Divyang Welfare): Sikkim

Rohini Godbole (Science & Engineering-Nuclear): Karnataka

Sandeep Guleria (Medicine-Surgery): Delhi

Pratap Singh Hardia (Medicine-Ophthmology): Madhya Pradesh

Bulu Imam (Social Work-Culture): Jharkhand

Friederike Irina (Foreigner-Germany): Social Work-Animal Welfare

Joravarsinh Jadav (Art-Dance Folk): Gujarat

S Jaishankar (Civil Service): Delhi

Narsingh Dev Jamwal (Literature & Education): Jammu & Kashmir

Fayaz Ahmad Jan (Art-Craft-Papier Mache): Jammu & Kashmir

K G Jayan (Art-Music-Bhakti): Kerala

Subhash Kak (Foreigner-USA): Science & Engineering-Technology

Sharath Kamal (Sports-Table Tennis): Tamil Nadu

Rajani Kant (Social Work): Uttar Pradesh

Sudam Kate (Medicine-Sickle Cell): Maharashtra

Waman Kendre (Art-Acting-Theatre): Maharashtra

Kader Khan (Posthumous-Foreigner-Canada): Art-Acting-Films

Abdul Gafur Khatri (Art-Painting): Gujarat

Ravindra Kolhe (Duo)* Medicine-Affordable Healthcare, Maharashtra

Ms. Smita Kolhe (Duo)*: Medicine-Affordable Healthcare, Maharashtra

Bombayla Devi Laishram (Sports-Archery): Manipur

Kailash Madbaiya (Literature & Education): Madhya Pradesh

Ramesh Babaji Maharaj (Social Work-Animal Welfare): Uttar Pradesh

Vallabhbhai Vasrambhai Marvaniya (Others-Agriculture): Gujarat

Gita Mehta (Foreigner-USA): Literature & Education

Shadab Mohammad (Medicine-Dentistry): Uttar Pradesh

K K Muhammed (Others-Archaeology): Kerala

Shyama Prasad Mukherjee (Medicine-Affordable Healthcare): Jharkhand

Daitari Naik (Social Work): Odisha

Shankar Mahadevan Narayan (Art-Vocals-Films): Maharashtra

Shantanu Narayen (Foreigner-USA): Trade & Industry-Technology

Nartaki Natraj (Art-Dance-Bharatnatyam): Tamil Nadu

Tsering Norboo (Medicine-Surgery): Jammu & Kashmir

Anup Ranjan Pandey (Art-Music): Chhattisgarh

Jagdish Prasad Parikh (Others-Agriculture): Rajasthan

Ganpatbhai Patel (Foreigner-USA): Literature & Education

Bimal Patel (Others-Architecture): Gujarat

Hukumchand Patidar (Others-Agriculture): Rajasthan

Harvinder Singh Phoolka (Public Affairs): Punjab

Madurai Chinna Pillai (Social Work-Microfinance): Tamil Nadu

Tao Porchon-Lynch (Foreigner-USA): Others-Yoga

Kamala Pujhari (Others-Agriculture): Odisha

Bajrang Punia (Sports-Wrestling): Haryana

Jagat Ram (Medicine-Ophthalmology): Chandigarh

R V Ramani (Medicine-Ophthalmology): Tamil Nadu

Devarapalli Prakash Rao (Social Work-Affordable Education): Odisha

Anup Sah (Art-Photography): Uttarakhand

Milena Salvini (Foreigner-France): Art-Dance-Kathakali

Nagindas Sanghavi (Literature & Education-Journalism): Maharashtra

Sirivennela Seetharama Sastry (Art-Lyrics): Telangana

Shabbir Sayyad (Social Work-Animal Welfare): Maharashtra

Mahesh Sharma (Social Work-Tribal Welfare): Madhya Pradesh

Mohammad Hanif Khan Shastri (Literature & Education): Delhi

Brijesh Kumar Shukla (Literature & Education): Uttar Pradesh

Narendra Singh (Others-Animal Husbandry): Haryana

Prashanti Singh (Sports-Basketball): Uttar Pradesh

Sultan Singh (Others-Animal Husbandry): Haryana

Jyoti Kumar Sinha (Social Work-Affordable Education): Bihar

Anandan Sivamani (Art-Music): Tamil Nadu

Sharada Srinivasan (Others-Archaeology): Karnataka

Devendra Swarup (Posthumous): Literature & Education-Journalism

Ajay Thakur (Sports-Kabaddi): Himachal Pradesh

Rajeev Tharanath (Art-Music-Sarod): Karnataka

Saalumarada Thimmakka (Social Work-Environment): Karnataka

Jamuna Tudu (Social Work-Environment): Jharkhand

Bharat Bhushan Tyagi (Others-Agriculture): Uttar Pradesh

Ramaswami Venkataswami (Medicine-Surgery): Tamil Nadu

Ram Saran Verma (Others-Agriculture): Uttar Pradesh

Swami Vishudhananda (Others-Spiritualism): Kerala

Hiralal Yadav (Art-Vocals-Folk): Uttar Pradesh

Venkateswara Rao Yadlapalli (Others-Agriculture): Andhra Pradesh