Recipients of the National Film Awards were announced on Friday by the chairman of the jury, Rahul Rawail.

The winners are decided by an independent jury which consists of eminent film personalities and filmmakers.

This year at the 66th National Film awards, 419 films competed. An award for film friendly state was specially constituted, which was won by Uttarakhand.

The announcement for the awards happens every year around April, but this year got shifted due the Lok Sabha elections.

The Best Actor award was shared by Ayushmann Khurrana and Vicky Kaushal for Andhadhun and Uri respectively.

Keerthy Suresh won the National Film Award for Best Actress for her performance in Mahanti, a Telugu biopic on yesteryear star Savitri.

Aditya Dhar who made his directorial debut with Uri: The Surgical Strike, won the Best Director award while Gujarati film Hellaro won for Best Film.

Here is the complete list of National Film awards winners:

Feature Films ( Category)

Best Feature Film: Hellaro

Best Hindi Film: Andhadhun

Best Rajasthani Film: Turtle

Best Pangchenpa Film: In The Land Of Poison Women

Best Garo Film: Ma’ama

Best Marathi Film: Bhonga

Best Tamil Film: Baaram

Best Urdu Film: Hamid

Best Bengali Film: Ek Je Chhilo Raja

Best Malayalam Film: Sudani From Nigeria

Best Telugu Film: Mahanati

Best Kannada Film: Nathicharami

Best Konkani Film: Amori

Best Assamese Film: Bulbul Can Sing

Best Punjabi Film: Harjeeta

Best Gujarati Film: Reva

Best Actress: Keerthy Suresh for Mahanati

Best Supporting Actress: Surekha Sikri for Badhaai Ho

Best Actor: Ayushmann Khurrana, Andhadhun, and Vicky Kaushal, Uri

Best Supporting Actor: Swanand Kirkire for Chumbak

Best Child Actors: PV Rohith for Ondalla Eradalla (Kannada), Sameep Singh for Harjeeta (Punjabi), Talha Arshad Reshi for Hamid (Urdu), Shrinivas Pokale for Naal(Marathi)

Best Direction: Aditya Dhar for Uri

Best Film on Social Issues: Pad Man

Best Film on Environment Conservation: Paani

Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment: Badhaai Ho

Best Children’s Film: Sarkari. Hi. Pra. Shale Kasaragodu, Koduge

Best Male Playback Singer: Arijit Singh for ‘Binte Dil’ from Padmaavat

Best Female Playback Singer: Bindu Mani for ‘Mayavi Manave’ from Nathicharami

Best Cinematography: Olu (Malayalam) to MJ Radhakrishnan

Best Dialogue: Tarikh

Best Original Screenplay: Chi La Sow

Best Adapted Screenplay: Andhadhun

Best Production Design: Kammara Sambhavam

Best Editing: Nathicharami

Best Audiography: Tendlya, Uri and Rangasthalam

Best Sound Design: Uri

Best Mixed Track: Rangasthalam

Best Music Director: Padmaavat

Best Music Direction: Sanjay Leela Bhasali for Padmaavat

Best Background Music Award: Uri: The Surgical Strike

Best Lyrics: Nathicharami

Best Special Effect: Awe, KGF

Best Makeup Artist: Ranjith for Awe

Best Costume Designer: Rajshree Patnaik, Gaurang Shah and Archana Rao for Mahanati

Best Action: KGF: Chapter 1

Best Choreography: Kruti Mahesh Midya and Jyothi D Tommaar for Ghoomar, Padmaavat

Nargis Dutt Award for National Integration: Ondalla Eradalla

Indira Gandhi Award for Best Debut Film of A Director: Sudhakar Reddy Yakanthi for Naal

Jury Awards: Kedara (Bengali), Hellaro (Gujarati)

Non-Feature Film Category

Best Non-Feature Film: Sunrise, The Secret Life of Frogs

Best Debut Non-Feature Film of a Director: Sagnik Chatterjee for Feluda_50 Years Rays Detective

Best Film on Family Values: Chalo Jeete Hain

Best Short Fiction Film: Kharvas

Social Justice Film: Why Me

Best Investigation Film: Amoli

Best Sports Film: Swimming Through The Darkness

Best Educational Film: Sarala Virala

Best Film on Social Issue: Taala Te Kunjee

Best Environmental Film: The World’s Most Famous Tiger

Best Promotional Film: Rediscovering Jajam

Best Film on Science and Technology: G.D.Naidu : The Edison Of India

Best Arts and Cultural Film: Bunkar: The Last of The Varanasi Weavers

Best On-Location Sound Recordist: The Secret Life of Frogs, Ajay Bedi

Best Audiography: Children of The Soil, Bishwadeep Chatterjee

Best Editing: Son Rise, Hemanti Sarkar

Best Music Direction: Jyoti, Kedar Divekar

Nest Narration/Voice-Over: Madhubani – The Station of Colours, Deepak Agnihotri and Urvija Upaddhyay

Best Film Critic: Blase Johnny (Malayalam), Ananth Vijay (Hindi)

Best book on cinema: Malayalam Book Mano Prarthana Pulley while  In A Cult Of Their Own got a Special Mention.