The 24th Kolkata International Film Festival (KIFF) that is commemorating 100 years of Bengali cinema besides celebrating world cinema, got underway past Saturday in the presence of many big names from the industry.

The eight-day festival that started on November 10 will continue till November 17. Here is a venue-wise KIFF schedule of the films to be screened today, i.e. 14 November.

Nandan-I

09.00 am | Centenary Tribute:Ernst Ingmar Bergman; Nattvardsgasterna (Winter Light); Dir: Ingmar Bergman; 1963/Sweden/81 mins

 11.45 am | Restored Classics: Amarcord (Amarcord); Dir: Federico Fellini; 1973/Italy/ mins

 03:00 pm | International Competition: Innovation in Moving ImagesGenezis (Genesis); Dir: Arpad Bogdan; 2018/Hungary/120 mins

05:00 pm | Contemporary Australian Cinema: Breath (Breath); Dir: Simon Baker; 2017/Australia/115 mins

7.15 pm | Maestro: Human, Space, Time And Human (Inkan, Gongkan, Sikan Grigo Inkan); Dir: Kim Ki Duk; 2018/South Korea/122 mins

Nandan-II

11:15 am | Special Focus: Contemporary Tunisia: The Last Of Us (The Last Of Us); Dir: Ala Eddine Slim; 2016/Tunisia/95 mins

 03:15 pm | Competition on Indian Language’s Films: Pixelia (Pixelia); Dir: Ratheesh Ravindran; 2018/India/65 mins

 05:15 pm | Competition on Indian Language’s Films; Kedara (The Songs Of Silence); Dir: Indraadip Dasgupta; 2018/India/108 mins

07:30 pm | Competition on Indian Language’s Films: Vartak Nagar (Vartak Nagar); Dir: Atul Taishete; 2017/India/131 mins

Nandan-III

11: 15 am | Special Screening: Czechmate – In Search Of Jiri Menzel (Czechmate – In Search Of Jiri Menzel); Dir: Shivendra Singh Dungarpur; 2018/India/429 mins

03:15 pm | Special Screening: Czechmate – In Search Of Jiri Menzel (Czechmate – In Search Of Jiri Menzel); Dir: Shivendra Singh Dungarpur; 2018/India/429 mins

05:15 pm | Special Screening: Czechmate – In Search Of Jiri Menzel (Czechmate – In Search Of Jiri Menzel); Dir: Shivendra Singh Dungarpur; 2018/India/429 mins

 07:30 pm | Unheard India: Rare Language Indian Films: Saakibaayi (Saakibaayi); Dir: Premalatha N. Joshi; 2018/India/95 mins

Sisir Mancha

11:00 am | Competition on Indian Documentary Films: Protulbabu (Protulbabu); Dir: Debasish Ghoshal; 2018/India/19 mins

 Documentary Films: 

Rangabhoomi Bhalobashi (Theatre Mon Amour); Dir: Santanu Saha; 2018/India/59 mins

An Engineered Dream (An Engineered Dream); Dir: Hemant Kumar Gaba; 2018/India/72 mins

02:00 pm | Children’s Screening:  Maassab (The Teacher); Dir: Aditya Om; 2018/India/154 mins

04:15 pm | Short Films
Maa (Mother); Dir: Mallika Roychowdhury; 2018/India/25 mins

Kambakht Ishq (Bloody Love); Dir: Saurav Chattopadhyay; 2018/India/19 mins

Menopause (Menopause); Dir: Pratik Shah; 2018/India/19 mins

The Inapt (The Inapt); Dir: Arunava Middya; 2018/India/12 mins

 06:45 pm | Retrospective: Majid Majidi: The Willow Tree (Beed-e Majnoon); Dir: Majid Majidi; 2005/Iran/96 mins

Rabindra Sadan

11:15 am | Asian Select (NETPAC Award): Kyoyang Ngarmo (The Sweet Requiem); Dir: Ritu Sarin, Tenzing Sonam; 2018/India/91 mins

 03:15 pm | Contemporary Australian Cinema: Peter Rabbit (Peter Rabbit); Dir: Will Gluck; 2018/Australia/95 mins

05:15 pm | Maestro: Khibula (Khibula); Dir: George Ovashvili; 2017/Georgia/98 mins

07:30 pm | Bengali Panorama: Andarkahini (Self-exile); Dir: Arnab K Middya; 2017/India/86 mins

Nazrul Tirtha-I

11:00 am | Retrospective: Philip Noyce: The Quiet American (The Quiet American); Dir: Phillip Noyce; 2002/Australia/101 mins

02:00 pm | International Competition: Innovation in Moving Images:Runanubandha (The He Without Him); Dir: Amartya Bhattacharyya; 2018/India/109 mins

 04:00 pm | Competition on Indian Language’s Films: Abyakto (Unsaid); Dir: Arjun Dutta; 2018/India/85 mins

 06:00 pm | Competition on Indian Language’s Films: Hiralal (Hiralal); Dir: Arun Roy; 2018/India/150 mins

Navina

07:00 pm | International Competition: Innovation in Moving Images: Fornacis (Fornacis); Dir: Aurelia Mengin; 2018/Réunion/83 mins

 09:00 pm | Cinema International: Lemonade (Lemonade); Dir: Ioana Uricaru; 2018/Romania/88 mins

Inox City Center 1

03:00 pm | Special Focus: Contemporary Tunisia: Benzine (Benzine); Dir: Sarra Abidi; 2017/Tunisia/90 mins

 05:30 pm | Asian Select (NETPAC Award): Nei Manusher Kissa (Saga Of A Nobody); Dir: Soumendu Bhattacherya; 2018/India/88 mins

PVR Cinema (Diamond Plaza)

02:00 pm | Cinema International: Animal (Animal); Dir: Armando Bo; 2018/Argentina/112 mins

04:00 pm | Cinema International: Capharnaum (Capharnaum); Dir: Nadine Labaki; 2018/Lebanon/123 mins

06:00 pm | Cinema International: Ballon (Ballon); Dir: Michael Herbig; 2018/Germany/120 mins

New Empire

01:00 pm | Special Focus: Contemporary Tunisia: Bidoun 3 (Bidoun 3); Dir:; 2018/Tunisia/ mins

 03:00 pm | Contemporary Australian Cinema: 1 Percent (1percent); Dir: Stephen Mccallum; 2017/Australia/92 mins

05:30 pm | International Competition: Innovation in Moving Images: Olu (She); Dir: Shaji N Karun; 2018/India/109 mins

 07:30 pm | Cinema International: Jak Pies Z Kotem (Like Cat And Dog); Dir: Janusz Kondratiuk; 2018/Poland/102 mins

PVR Cinema (Avani Mall)

03:00 pm | Bengali Panorama: Iye (The Others); Dir: Debesh Chatterjee; 2018/India/71 mins

 05:30 pm | Bengali Panorama: Bisorgo (Visarga); Dir: Arunava Khasnobis; 2018/India/90 mins

Carnival Cinema

09:00 am | Cinema International: White Chamber (White Chamber); Dir: Paul Raschid; 2018/United Kingdom/89 mins

11:00 am | Cinema International: Isha Ovedet (Working Woman); Dir: Michal Aviad; 2018/Israel/93 mins

Mitra Cinema

04:00 pm | Maestro: Le Livre D’image (The Image Book); Dir: Jean Luc Godard; 2018/Switzerland/84 mins

 06:00 pm | International Competition: Innovation in Moving Images: Yomeddine; (Judgement Day); Dir: Abu Bakr Shawky; 2018/Egypt/97 mins

08:00 pm | Cinema International: Touch Me Not; (Touch Me Not); Dir: Adina Pintilie; 2018/Romania/125 mins

Basusree Cinema

12:00 pm | Iconic Australian Cinema: Romper Stomper (Romper Stomper); Dir: Geoffrey Wright; 1992/Australia/94 mins

02:00 pm | Competition on Indian Language’s Films: Widow Of Silence (Widow Of Silence); Dir: Praveen Morchhale; 2018/India/85 mins

04:00 pm | Maestro: Coincoin Et Les Z’inhumains (Coincoin And The Extra-humans); Dir: Bruno Dumont; 2018/France/52 mins

Chalachchitra Satabarsha Bhaban

11:00 am | Competition on Indian Short Films: Bishad Bindu (Behind The Moon); Dir: Samrat Chakraborty; 2018/India/00 mins

02:00 pm |Competition on Indian Documentary Films: An Original Cloud In The Mountains (An Original Cloud In The Mountains);Dir: Jill Mistry; 2018/India/50 mins

04:00 pm | 100 years of Bengali Cinema: Kabuliwala (Kabuliwala); Dir: Tapan Sinha; 1957/India/105 mins

06:00 pm | 100 years of Bengali Cinema: Chokh (The Eyes); Dir: Utpalendu Chakrabarty; 1982/India/98 mins