The 24th Kolkata International Film Festival (KIFF) got underway on Saturday. And like the previous years, it will serve as a platform to display world cinema.

During the eight-day festival that started on November 10 and will continue till November 17, as many as 171 films and 150 short and documentary films will be screened.

Here is a venue-wise KIFF schedule of the films to be screened today, i.e. 12 November.

Nandan-I

09.00 am | Centenary Tribute: Ernst Ingmar Bergman Smultronstallet (Wild Strawberries); Director: Ingmar Bergman; 1957/Sweden/91 mins

11.45 am | Restored Classics: Kalpana (Imagination); Director: Uday Shankar; 1948/India/160 mins

03:00 pm | International Comeptition: Innovation in Moving Images, Fornancis (Fornacis); Director: Aurelia Mengin; 2018/Reunion/83 mins

05:00 pm | International Competition: Innovation in Moving Images;
Yomeddine (Judgement Day); Director: Abu Bakr Shawky; 2018/Egypt/97 mins

7.15 pm | Maestro: Le Livre D’image (The Image Book)Director: Jean Luc Godard; 2018/Switzerland/84 mins

READ | 24th KIFF begins, cine lovers brace up for 8-day fest

Nandan-II

11:15 am |  Special Focus: Contemporary Tunisia;
Tunis By Night (Tunis By night); Dir: Elves Baccar; 2017/Tunisia/31 mins

03:15 pm | Competition on Indian Language’s Films: Widow of Silence; Dir: Praveen Morcchale; 2018/India/85 mins

05:15 pm | Bengali Panorama: Watchmaker; (Watchmaker); Dir: Anindya Banerjee; 2017/India/107 mins

07:30 pm | Competition on Indian Language’s Films: Hiralal; Dir: Arun Roy; 2018/India/150 mins

Nandan-III

03:15 pm | Iconic Australian Cinema: The Sentimental Bloke; Dir: Raymond Longford; 1919/Australia/102 mins

05:15 pm | Unheard India: Rare Language Indian Films: Kittath Preeti; Dir: Om Prathap. H; 2018/India/95 mins

07:30 pm | Great Master: Bimal Roy: Maa; Dir: Bimal Roy; 1952/India/ mins

Sisir Mancha

11:00 am | Competition on Indian Documentary Films: Say Cheese: Dir: Ishani Kanjilal Dutta; 2017/India/25 Min

02:00 pm | Competition on India Short Films: The Ageless; Dir: Manthan Kanani; 2018/India/ 00 mins

Short Films

Tritiya; Dir: Vishnu Prasad; 2017/ India/ 16 mins

Zari Wala Aasmaan(A Star-studded Sky); Dir: Aasif Moyal; 2018/India/19 mins

Ginni: (Better Half); Dir: Samrat Das; 2018/India/29 min

The Rapid Fire: (The Rapid Fire); Dir: Sudip Pathak; 2018/India/15 mins

06:45 pm | Great Master: Bimal Roy; Sujata (Sujata); Dir: Bimal Roy; 1959/India/161 mins

Rabindra Sadan

11:15 am | Cinema international: A Land Imagined; Dir: Siew Hua Yeo;
2018/Singapore/95 mins

03:15 pm | Retrospective: Majid Majidi; Beyond The Clouds; Dir: Majid Majidi; 2017/India/120 mins

05:15 pm | Cinema International: The Happy Prince; Dir: Rupert Everett; 2018/Italy/105 mins

07:30 pm | Bengali Panorama: Iye (The Others); Dir: Debesh Chatterjee; 2018/India/71 mins

Nazrul Tirtha-I

11:00 am | Cinema International: The Man Who Killed Don Quixote; Dir: Terry Gilliam; 2018/Spain/132 mins

02:00 pm | Restropective: Philip Noyce: The Bone Collector; Dir:Phillip Novce; 1999/United States of America (USA)/118 mins

04:00 pm | Comeptition on India Langugae’s Films: Surjo Prithibir Chardike Ghore
(Sun Goes Around The Earth); Dir: Arijit Biswas; 2018/India/116 mins

06:00 pm | Cinema International: Napszallta (Sunset); Dir: Laszlo Nemes; 2018/Hungary/142 mins

Navina

07:00 pm | Maestro: Ahlat Agaci (The Wild Pear Tree) ; Dir: Nuri Bilge Ceylan; 2018/ Turkey /188 mins

09:00 pm | Cinema InternationalLes Fauves (Savage); Dir: Vincent Mariette; 2017/France/83 mins

Inox City Center 1

03:00 pm | Cinema International: Pajaros De Verano (Birds Of Passage); Dir: Cristina Gallego, Ciro Guerra; 2018/ Colombia /125 mins

05:30 pm | Cinema International: Agujero Negro (Black Hole); Dir: Diego Araujo; 2018/ Ecuador /102 mins

PVR Cinema (Diamond Plaza)

02:00 pm | Cinema International: El Motoarrebatador (The Snatch Thief) ; Dir: Agustin Toscano; 2018/ Argentina/ 93 mins

04:00 pm | Cinema International: Podbrosy (Jumpman); Dir: Ivan I. Tverdovsky ; 2018/ Russia /90 mins

06:00 pm | Cinema International: Lemonade (Lemonade) ; Dir: Ioana Uricaru ; 2018/ Romania /88 mins

READ | KIFF: Stage set for the carnival

New Empire

01:00 pm | Maestro: Manbiki Kazoku(Shoplifters) ; Dir: Kore Eda Hirokazu; 2018/Japan/121 mins

03:00 pm | Contemporary Australian Cinema: Swinging Safari (Swinging Safari); Dir: Stephan Elliott; 2018/Australia/97 mins

05:30 pm | Contemporary Australian Cinema: Mary Magdalene (Mary Magdalene) ; Dir: Garth Davis; 2018/ Australia /120 mins

07:30 pm | Maestro: Mektoub Is Mektoub (Mektoub, My Love: Canto Uno); Dir: Abdellatif Kechiche; 2017/France/175 mins

PVR Cinema (Avani Mall)

03:00 pm | Cinema International: Rafiki (Rafiki) ; Dir: Wanuri Kahiu ; 2018/Kenya/83 mins

05:30 pm | Cinema International: The Reports On Sarah And Saleem (The Reports On Sarah And Saleem); Dir: Muayad Alayan  ; 2018/ Palestine/127 mins

Carnival Cinema

09:00 am | Cinema International
Cenizas (Cenizas); Dir: Juan Sebastian Jacome ; 2018/ Uruguay /80 mins

11:00 am | Cinema International: Cobain (Cobain); Dir: Nanouk Leopold; 2018/ Netherlands /94 mins

Mitra Cinema

04:00 pm | Cinema International: Isha Ovedet (Working Woman) ; Dir: Michal Aviad; 2018/Israel/93 mins

06:00 pm | Cinema International: Trote (Trot); Dir: Xacio Bano; 2018/Spain/83 mins

08:00 pm | Cinema International: Lordre Des Medecins (Breath Of Life); Dir: David Roux; 2018/France/93 mins

Basusree Cinema

12:00 pm | Iconic Australian Cinema: The Dressmaker; Dir: Jocelyn Moorhouse ; 2015/Australia/118 mins

02:00 pm | Competition on Indian Language’s Films: Vartak Nagar; Dir: Atul Taishete; 2017/India/131 mins

04:00 pm | Maestro: Capri-revolution; Dir: Mario Martone; 2018/Italy/122 mins

Chalachchitra Satabarsha Bhaban

11:00 am | Competition on Indian Short Films: Sambhavtaha (Probably); Dir: Gaurav Madan; 2017/India/23 mins

02:00 pm | Competition on Indian Documentary Films: Sword Of Liberty; Dir: Shiny Jacob Benjamin; 2017/India/55 mins

04:00 pm | 100 years of Bengali CinemaAlibaba; Dir: Madhu Bose; 1937/India/133 mins

06:00 pm | 100 years of Bengali Cinema: Uttar Falguni; Dir: Asit Sen ; 1963/India/132 mins