The 24th Kolkata International Film Festival (KIFF) that is commemorating 100 years of Bengali cinema besides celebrating world cinema, got underway past Saturday in the presence of many big names from the industry.

The eight-day festival that started on November 10 will continue till November 17. Here is a venue-wise KIFF schedule of the films to be screened today, i.e. 16 November.

Nandan-I

09:00 am | Centenary Tribute: Ernst Ingmar Bergman: Fanny Och Alexander (Fanny And Alexander); Dir: Ingmar Bergman; 1982/Sweden/188 mins

11:45 am | Maestro: Loro (Loro); Dir: Paolo Sorrentino; 2018/Italy/150 mins

 03:00 pm | Maestro: Capri-revolution (Capri-revolution); Dir: Mario Martone; 2018/Italy/122 mins

 05:00 pm | Cinema International: Capharnaum (Capharnaum); Dir: Nadine Labaki; 2018/Lebanon/123 mins

Nandan-II

11:15 am | Special Focus: Contemporary Tunisia: The Last Of Us (The Last Of Us); Dir: Ala Eddine Slim; 2016/Tunisia/95 mins

03:15 pm | Cinema International: Cenizas (Cenizas); Dir: Juan Sebastian Jacome; 2018/Uruguay/80 mins

 05:15 pm | Cinema International: La Patrie (Homeland); Dir: Anindya Chatterjee; 2018/India/73 mins

 07:30 pm | Restored Classics: The Magnificent Ambersons (The Magnificent Ambersons); Dir: Orson Welles; 1942/United States of America (USA)/88 mins

 

Nandan-III

 03:15 pm | Short Films: The Open Secret (The Open Secret); Dir: Soumodeep Ghosh Chowdhury; 2018/India/60 mins

 05:15 pm | Unheard India: Rare Language Indian Films: Boldu (Boldu); Dir: Nikhilmanjoo; 2017/India/91 mins

Sisir Mancha

11:00 am | Competition on Indian Documentary Films: Pony Tale (Pony Tale); Dir: Alexander Leo Pou; 2018/India/00 mins

Documentary Films: In His Inner Voice : Kuldip Nayar (In His Inner Voice : Kuldip Nayar); Dir: Meera Dewan; 2017/India/61 mins

02:00 pm | Competition on Indian Documentary Films: Jibanpur Station (Jibanpur Station); Dir: Ravi R; 2018/India/25 minsAn Original Cloud In The Mountains (An Original Cloud In The Mountains); Dir: Jill Mistry; 2018/India/50 mins

 04:15 pm | Competition on Indian Short Films: Coffeer Daag Memories Of An Old Pincode (Coffee-stained Memories Of An Old Pincode); Dir: Sourav Das; 2018/India/29 mins

 

Rabindra Sadan

11:15 am | Special Focus: Contemporary Tunisia: Benzine (Benzine); Dir: Sarra Abidi; 2017/Tunisia/90 mins

03:15 pm | Contemporary Australian Cinema: Ali’s Wedding (Ali’s Wedding); Dir: Jeffrey Walker; 2017/Australia/110 mins

 5:15 pm | Maestro: Manbiki Kazoku (Shoplifters); Dir: Kore Eda Hirokazu; 2018/Japan/121 mins

Nazrul Tirtha-I

11:00 am | Maestro: Lykke-per (A Fortunate Man); Dir: Bille August; 2018/Denmark/162 mins

 02:00 pm | Special Focus: Contemporary Tunisia: Weldi (Dear Son); Dir: Mohamed Ben Attia; 2018/Tunisia/60 mins

 04:00 pm | Competition on Indian Language’s Films: Kanthan The Lover Of Colour (Kanthan The Lover Of Colour); Dir: Shareef Easa; 2018/India/102 mins

 06:00 pm | Special Focus: Contemporary Tunisia: Look At Me (Look At Me); Dir: Nejib Belkadhi; 2018/Tunisia/96 mins

Navina

07:00 pm | Cinema International: Les Filles Du Soleil; (Girls Of The Sun); Dir: Eva Husson; 2018/France/115 mins

09:00 pm | Cinema International: Napszallta (Sunset); Dir: Laszlo Nemes; 2018/Hungary/142 mins

Inox City Center 1

03:00 pm | Retrospective: Philip Noyce: Rabbit-proof Fence (Rabbit-proof Fence); Dir: Phillip Noyce; /Australia/94 mins

 05:30 pm | Cinema International: Jak Pies Z Kotem (Like Cat And Dog); Dir: Janusz Kondratiuk; 2018/Poland/102 mins

 

PVR Cinema (Diamond Plaza)

 

02:00 pm | Asian Select (NETPAC Award): Mouna Kaandam (House Of My Fathers); Dir: Suba Sivakumaran; 2018/Sri Lanka/95 mins

04:00 pm |Cinema International: A Land Imagined (A Land Imagined); Dir: Siew Hua Yeo; 2018/Singapore/95 mins

 06:00 pm | Special Focus: Contemporary Tunisia: Dachra (Dachra); Dir: Abdelhamid Bouchnak; 2018/Afghanistan/113 mins

 New Empire

01:00 pm | Cinema International: Sew The Winter To My Skin (Sew The Winter To My Skin); Dir: Jahmil X.t. Qubeka; 2018/South Africa/118 mins

 

 03:00 pm | Cinema International: Border (Border); Dir: Ali Abbasi; 2018/Sweden/102 mins

05:30 pm | Maestro: Nome Di Donna (Nome Di Donna); Dir: Marco Tullio Giordana; 2018/Italy/98 mins

 07:30 pm | Asian Select (NETPAC Award): Amra And The Second Marriage (Amra And The Second Marriage); Dir: Mahmoud Sabbagh; 2018/Saudi Arabia/95 mins

PVR Cinema (Avani Mall)

03:00 pm | International Competition: Innovation in Moving Images: Genezis (Genesis); Dir: Arpad Bogdan; 2018/Hungary/120 mins

05:30 pm | Cinema International: Lemonade (Lemonade); Dir: Ioana Uricaru; 2018/Romania/88 mins

Carnival Cinema

09:00 am | Cinema International: Figlia Mia (Daughter Of Mine); Dir: Laura Bispuri; 2018/Italy/100 mins

 11:00 am | Cinema International: Rafiki (Rafiki); Dir: Wanuri Kahiu; 2018/Kenya/83 mins

Mitra Cinema

04:00 pm | Asian Select (NETPAC Award): Mouna Kaandam (House Of My Fathers); Dir: Suba Sivakumaran; 2018/Sri Lanka/95 mins

 06:00 pm | Cinema International: Les Fauves (Savage) Dir: Vincent Mariette; 2017/France/83 mins

08:00 pm | Cinema International: La Noche De 12 Anos (A Twelve-year Night); Dir: Alvaro Brechner; 2018/Uruguay/122 mins

Basusree Cinema

12:00 pm | Iconic Australian Cinema: Picnic At Hanging Rock (Picnic At Hanging Rock); Dir: Peter Weir; 1975/Australia/115 mins

02:00 pm | Maestro: Vision (Vision); Dir: Naomi Kawase; 2018/Japan/109 mins

 04:00 pm | Asian Select (NETPAC Award): Manta Ray (Manta Ray); Dir: Phuttiphong Aroonpheng; 2018/Thailand/105 mins

Chalachchitra Satabarsha Bhaban

11:00 am | Competition on Indian Short Films: Kunjiraman (Kunjiraman); Dir: Sreeji Nair; 2018/India/25 mins

02:00 pm | Competition on Indian Documentary Films: Tides Of Life (Tides Of Life); Dir: Suhel Banerjee; 2018/India/52 mins

04:00 pm | 100 years of Bengali Cinema: Unishe April (19th Of April); Dir: Rituparno Ghosh; 1996/India/130 mins

06:00 pm | Competition on Indian Language’s Films: Hiralal (Hiralal); Dir: Arun Roy; 2018/India/150 mins